Top physics journals | High impact factor journals in Physics

Publish your quality research in Top Physics Journals. In this blog post, we have given the list of the best physics journals.

These top journals in Physics belong to the Q1 quartile of journal ranking.

Top 10 Physics Journals

S. No.Journal TitleSJRImpact Factor
1. Reviews of Modern Physics24.87754.494
2. Annual Review of Astronomy and Astrophysics15.62330.065
3. Nature Materials14.34443.841
4. Nature Nanotechnology14.30839.213
5. Nature Photonics13.67438.771
6. Living Reviews in Relativity11.55140.429
7. Astronomy and Astrophysics Review10.85725.357
8. Nature Reviews Physics10.12031.068
9. Nature Electronics9.56933.686
10. Nature Physics9.15720.034
Physics Journal Ranking

1. Reviews of Modern Physics

Reviews of Modern Physics (RMP) is the world’s premier physics review journal and the most highly cited Physical Review publication. Written by leading international researchers, RMP’s in-depth essays provide outstanding coverage of a topic and give context and background for current research trends.

2. Annual Review of Astronomy and Astrophysics

The Annual Review of Astronomy and Astrophysics, in publication since 1963, covers the significant developments in the field of astronomy and astrophysics, including: the sun; solar system and extrasolar planets; stars; the interstellar medium; galaxy and galaxies; active galactic nuclei; cosmology; and instrumentation and techniques, and the history of the development of new areas of research.

3. Nature Materials

Nature Materials, is a peer-reviewed scientific journal published by Nature Publishing Group. It was launched in September 2002.

4. Nature Nanotechnology

Nature Nanotechnology is a monthly peer-reviewed scientific journal published by Nature Publishing Group. It was established in October 2006. It covers all aspects of nanoscience and nanotechnology.

5. Nature Photonics

Nature Photonics is a peer-reviewed scientific journal published by the Nature Publishing Group. The journal covers research related to optoelectronics, laser science, imaging, communications, and other aspects of photonics 

6. Living Reviews in Relativity

Living Reviews in Relativity is a peer-reviewed open-access scientific journal publishing reviews on relativity in the areas of physics and astrophysics.

7. Astronomy and Astrophysics Review

The Astronomy and Astrophysics Review is a peer-reviewed scientific journal that is published quarterly by Springer-Verlag GmbH Germany, part of Springer_Nature.

8. Nature Reviews Physics

Nature Reviews Physics is an online-only journal publishing high-quality technical reference, review, and commentary articles in all areas of fundamental and applied physics.

9. Nature Electronics

The journal focuses on the development of technology and on understanding the impact such developments could have on society.

10. Nature Physics

Nature Physics is a monthly, peer-reviewed, scientific journal published by Nature Research.

Thanks for visiting our website to know the list of top 10 physics journals.

Source: Clarivate

5 thoughts on “Top physics journals | High impact factor journals in Physics”

Leave a Comment